“Young at Art” Award Winners

Last Saturday Mystic Museum of Art opened its annual youth exhibition with just over 1000 entries from children and students throughout Rhode Island and New London County. Below is a list of the award winners. 

 

Elementary School & Under 2D Awards
1st: Brooke Vickerman, West Broad Street School
2nd: Fiona Morrison, Dragonfly Art Studio
3rd: Evelyn Conley, Homeschool
Honorable Mention: Theresa Murphy, Homeschool

Elementary School & Under 3D Awards
1st: Addie Concascia, Dr. Charles E. Murphy
2nd: Charlotte Cabral, Regional Multicultural Magnet School
3rd: Sophia Albanese, Niantic Center School
Honorable Mention: Sofia D’Agostino, Regional Multicultural Magnet School

Middle School 2D Awards
1st: Cole Gustavsen, William J. Johnston Middle School
2nd: Caitlyn Lent, John Winthrop Middle School
3rd: Lucy Rossi-Reder, Solomon Schechter Academy
Honorable Mention: Mathew Li, East Lyme Middle School

Middle School 3D Awards
1st: Madison Dow, East Lyme Middle School
2nd: Allison Camboulives, William J. Johnston Middle School
3rd: Johnathan Florence, Voluntown Middle School
Honorable Mention: Lillian Wonderly, William J. Johnston Middle School

High School 2D Awards
1st: Jazzyln Gilot, Norwich Free Academy
2nd: Jamie Su, Westerly High School
3rd: Shu Hua Lin, Westerly High School
Honorable Mention: Austin Morrison, Westerly High School

High School 3D Awards
1st: Aiyana Dietel, Fitch High School
2nd: Richard Barrett, Norwich Free Academy
3rd: Jamie Lynn Gartley, Norwich Free Academy
Honorable Mention: Spencer Brown, Westerly High School

Group Project Awards
Elementary School & Under: June O’Connor’s 2nd Grade Class, Niantic Center School
Middle School: Chris Blackshaw’s Middle School Art Class, ISAAC School
High School: Teresa Bonillo’s High School Class, Stonington High School

Lil Maxwell Awards for Creativity
High School: Shoshannah Smith, Wheeler High School
Middle School: Kelly Ann Kessler, William J. Johnston Middle School
Elementary School & Under: Rowan Starr, Homeschool